DTC P150F: Radiator Fan Control (RFC) Communication Line Malfunction (2017)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P150F Radiator Fan Control (RFC) Communication Line Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 5 minutes.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P150F Radiator Fan Control (RFC) Communication Line Malfunction Is DTC P150F indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the RFC unit and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
- Determine possible failure area (IG1 VBSOL line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
RFC unit connector B (6P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step9
- Determine possible failure area (RFC DIAG line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step7
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
RFC unit connector A (2P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode RFC unit connector A (2P): disconnected RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector A (2P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the RFC unit and G301.
- Shorted wire check (FAN CONTROL line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected RFC unit connector A (2P): disconnected RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FAN CONTROL wire between PCM (A17) and the RFC unit.
NO
The FAN CONTROL wire is not shorted, go to step 6.
- Open wire check (FAN CONTROL line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected RFC unit connector A (2P): disconnected RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 5 Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 17 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Is there continuity?
YES
The FAN CONTROL wire is OK. Replace the RFC unit .
NO
Repair an open in the FAN CONTROL wire between PCM (A17) and the RFC unit.
- Shorted wire check (RFC DIAG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the RFC DIAG wire between PCM (A22) and the RFC unit.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (RFC DIAG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 22 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Is there continuity?
YES
The RFC DIAG wire is OK. Replace the RFC unit .
NO
Repair an open in the RFC DIAG wire between PCM (A22) and the RFC unit.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B11 (10 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Check for a short in IG1 VBSOL wire between the No. B11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the RFC unit. Also replace the No. B11 (10 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (IG1 VBSOL line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode RFC unit connector B (6P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16: jumped to body ground Test point 1 RFC unit connector B (6P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The IG1 VBSOL wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 VBSOL wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the RFC unit.