DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean; DTC P2097: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (2017)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
- If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P2096 and/or P2097, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P2096 or P2097.
P0133, P2195, P2237, P2238, P2243, P2245, P2251, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater
P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P0171, P0172: Fuel system
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder injector (s)
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder misfire
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder ignition coil (s)
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder A/F variation
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean | ||
| P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine.
- 4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 5. Test-drive the vehicle under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed below 4, 000 rpm
- Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 1 minute or more
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED - 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2096 and/or P2097 with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep the test conditions until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 1-5 and recheck.
- Cylinder A/F variation check
-1. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine.
- 2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 3. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
- 4. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST in the INSPECTION MENU three times with the HDS.
CYLINDER A/F TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P219C, P219D, P219E, and/or P219F .
- Exhaust system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for leakage, clogging, or blockage in the exhaust system.
Is there leakage in the exhaust system between the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), or any clogging or restrictions in the exhaust system?
YES
Repair or replace the exhaust system - Refer to: Catalytic Converter Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Go to step 4.
- A/F sensor (Sensor 1) check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
- 2. Reconnect all connectors.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
Reset PCM
- 5. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine.
- 6. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 7. Test-drive the vehicle under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed below 4, 000 rpm
- Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 1 minute or more
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED - 8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2096 and/or P2097 with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES
Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .
NO
If the HDS indicates FAILED, replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) - Refer to: Secondary HO2S Removal and Installation (2017) . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep the test conditions until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4-7 and recheck.