DTC U0110: Lost Communication With Motor Control Module (2014-15)
NOTE: Before You Troubleshoot, Review The General Troubleshooting Information - Refer To: How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems (2014-15) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| U0110 Lost Communication With Motor Control Module |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- CAN Gateway System DTC Check
-1. Check For CAN Gateway System DTCs With The HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN Ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN Ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN Ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure DTC (CAN Gateway)
Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, And/Or U3000-49 Indicated?
Yes
Go To The Troubleshooting For CAN Gateway System DTC(s). - Refer To: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2014) Or Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2015)
No
Go To Step 2.
- F-CAN Circuit Communication Check
-1. Select The Function Test In The CAN Gateway With The HDS, Then Select The F-CAN Bus Connected Units Check.
Which Result Is Indicated?
PCM (Bus A) Is Not Available
Go To Step 3.
PCM (Bus B) Is Not Available
Go To Step 4.
PCU (Bus A) Is Not Available
Go To Step 5.
PCM And PCU Are Detected
Intermittent Failure, The System Is OK At This Time. Check For Poor Connections Or Loose Terminals At The PCU, The CAN Gateway, And The PCM. If The Freeze Data/On-Board Snapshot Of This DTC Is Recorded, Try To Reproduce The Failure Under The Same Conditions With The Freeze Data/On-Board Snapshot.
- Open Wire Check (F-CAN A_L, F-CAN A_H Lines)
-1. Jump The SCS Line With The HDS.
- 2. Turn The Vehicle To The Off (Lock) Mode.
- 3. Disconnect The Following Connectors.
CAN Gateway 24P Connector - Refer To: CAN Gateway Removal And Installation (2014-15) PCM Connector A (51P) - Refer To: How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems (2014-15) - 4. Check For Continuity Between Test Points 1 And 2.
Test Condition Vehicle Off (Lock) Mode CAN Gateway 24P Connector: Disconnected PCM Connector A (51P): Disconnected Test Circuit F-CAN A_L Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 15 (Red) Test Point 2 PCM Connector A (51P) No. 4 (Red) Test Circuit F-CAN A_H Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 14 (Wht) Test Point 2 PCM Connector A (51P) No. 3 (Wht) Is There Continuity?
Yes
The F-CAN A_L And F-CAN A_H Wires Are OK. Check For Poor Connections Or Loose Terminals At The CAN Gateway And The PCM. Update The PCM If It Does Not Have The Latest Software, Or Substitute A Known-Good PCM - Refer To: PCM Removal And Installation (2014-15) , Then Recheck. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The PCM Was Updated, Troubleshooting Is Complete. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The PCM Was Substituted, Replace The Original PCM - Refer To: PCM Removal And Installation (2014-15) .
No
Repair An Open In The F-CAN A_L Or F-CAN A_H Wire Between The PCM (A3, A4) And The CAN Gateway.
- Open Wire Check (F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H Lines)
-1. Jump The SCS Line With The HDS.
- 2. Turn The Vehicle To The Off (Lock) Mode.
- 3. Disconnect The Following Connectors.
CAN Gateway 24P Connector - Refer To: CAN Gateway Removal And Installation (2014-15) PCM Connector A (51P) - Refer To: How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems (2014-15) - 4. Check For Continuity Between Test Points 1 And 2.
Test Condition Vehicle Off (Lock) Mode CAN Gateway 24P Connector: Disconnected PCM Connector A (51P): Disconnected Test Circuit F-CAN B_L Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 10 (Lt Grn) Test Point 2 PCM Connector A (51P) No. 6 (Lt Grn) Test Circuit F-CAN B_H Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 11 (Grn) Test Point 2 PCM Connector A (51P) No. 5 (Lt Blu) Is There Continuity?
Yes
The F-CAN B_L And F-CAN B_H Wires Are OK. Check For Poor Connections Or Loose Terminals At The CAN Gateway And The PCM. Update The PCM If It Does Not Have The Latest Software, Or Substitute A Known-Good PCM - Refer To: PCM Removal And Installation (2014-15) , Then Recheck. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The PCM Was Updated, Troubleshooting Is Complete. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The PCM Was Substituted, Replace The Original PCM - Refer To: PCM Removal And Installation (2014-15) .
No
Repair An Open In The F-CAN B_L Or F-CAN B_H Wire Between The PCM (A5, A6) And The CAN Gateway.
- Open Wire Check (F-CAN A_L, F-CAN A_H Lines)
-1. Turn The Vehicle To The Off (Lock) Mode.
- 2. Disconnect The Following Connectors.
CAN Gateway 24P Connector - Refer To: CAN Gateway Removal And Installation (2014-15) PCU 33P Connector - Refer To: PCU Removal And Installation (2014-15) - 3. Check For Continuity Between Test Points 1 And 2.
Test Condition Vehicle Off (Lock) Mode CAN Gateway 24P Connector: Disconnected PCU 33P Connector: Disconnected Test Circuit F-CAN A_L Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 15 (Red) Test Point 2 PCU 33P Connector No. 6 (Red) Test Circuit F-CAN A_H Test Point 1 CAN Gateway 24P Connector No. 14 (Wht) Test Point 2 PCU 33P Connector No. 5 (Wht) Is There Continuity?
Yes
The F-CAN A_L And F-CAN A_H Wires Are OK. Check For Poor Connections Or Loose Terminals At The CAN Gateway And The PCU. Update The Motor Control Module If It Does Not Have The Latest Software, Or Substitute A Known-Good PCU - Refer To: PCU Removal And Installation (2014-15) , Then Recheck. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The Motor Control Module Was Updated, Troubleshooting Is Complete. If The DTC U0110 Goes Away And The PCU Was Substituted, Replace The Original PCU - Refer To: PCU Removal And Installation (2014-15) .
No
Repair An Open In The F-CAN A_L Or F-CAN A_H Wire Between The CAN Gateway And The PCU.