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DTC U0038: EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module)) (99) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2014-15)

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
U0038 EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module))      

DTCs (HEV)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    U0038 EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module))      

    Is DTC U0038 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery condition monitor module, the PCU, the PCM, the A/C compressor, and the electrical coolant heater.

  2. Determine possible failure area (IMA-CAN_H line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2014-15)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 29 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255880Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (IMA-CAN_L line, others)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_L
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 9 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255881Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Determine possible failure area (IMA-CAN line short, others)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_L/IMA-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 9 (RED)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 29 (WHT)
    GHH255882Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (IMA-CAN_H/IMA-CAN A_H line)

    - 1. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_H/IMA-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 29 (WHT)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 32 (RED)
    GHH255883Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IMA-CAN_H/IMA-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IMA-CAN_H/IMA-CAN A_H wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (C29) and the PCM.

  6. Open wire check (IMA-CAN_L/IMA-CAN A_L line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_L/IMA-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 9 (RED)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 33 (GRN)
    GHH255884Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IMA-CAN wires are OK. Update the motor control module if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCU - Refer to: PCU Removal and Installation (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IMA-CAN_L/IMA-CAN A_L wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (C9) and the PCM.

  7. Shorted part check

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors, one at a time:

    PCU 33P connector - Refer to: PCU Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    A/C compressor 4P connector - Refer to: A/C Compressor Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 29 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255885Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    The IMA-CAN_H wire is OK. Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the IMA-CAN_H wire between the battery condition monitor module connector C (No. 29) and the PCU, the PCM, or the A/C compressor.

  8. Shorted part check

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors, one at a time:

    PCU 33P connector - Refer to: PCU Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    A/C compressor 4P connector - Refer to: A/C Compressor Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_L
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 9 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255886Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    The IMA-CAN_L wire is OK. Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the IMA-CAN_L wire between the battery condition monitor module connector C (No. 9) and the PCU, the PCM, and the A/C compressor.

  9. Shorted part check

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors:

    PCU 33P connector - Refer to: PCU Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    A/C compressor 4P connector - Refer to: A/C Compressor Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
    Test circuit IMA-CAN_L/IMA-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 9 (RED)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 29 (WHT)
    GHH255887Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    The IMA-CAN wires are OK. Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the IMA-CAN wires between the battery condition monitor module connector C (No. 29:IMA-CAN_H line) and the battery condition monitor module connector C (No. 9:IMA-CAN_L line).