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DTC U0038: EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module)) (99) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2017)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Electric Powertrain (2017) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
U0038 EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module))      

DTCs (HEV)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    U0038 EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module))      

    Is DTC U0038 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery condition monitor module, the PCU and the PCM.

  2. Determine possible failure area (EPP-CAN_H line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the service plug and the IPU front cover.

    - 3. Remove the IPU upper cover.

    - 4. Disconnect the following connector.

    Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P)

    - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (EPP-CAN_L line, others)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Determine possible failure area (EPP-CAN line short, others)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (EPP-CAN_H line)

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    Change SCS State

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 21 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EPP-CAN_H wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (E11) and the PCM.

  6. Open wire check (EPP-CAN_L line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 20 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2017) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EPP-CAN_L wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (E10) and the PCM.

  7. Shorted part check

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    Change SCS State

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors, one at a time:

    PCU 33P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)
    CAN gateway 24P connector
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    The EPP-CAN_H wire is OK. Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the EPP-CAN_H wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (E11) and the PCU, or the PCM.

  8. Shorted part check

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    Change SCS State

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors, one at a time:

    PCU 33P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)
    CAN gateway 24P connector
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    The EPP-CAN_L wire is OK. Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the EPP-CAN_L wire between the battery condition monitor module connector (E10) and the PCU, or the PCM.

  9. Shorted part check

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    Change SCS State

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting the following connectors:

    PCU 33P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)
    CAN gateway 24P connector
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EPP-CAN wires between the battery condition monitor module connector (E10) and (E11).

    NO 

    Replace the battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2017) .