DTC U0100: F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) (103) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2014-15)
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| U0100 F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) |
DTCs (HEV)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame U0100 F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) Is DTC U0100 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery condition monitor module and the PCM.
- CAN gateway system DTCs check
- 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Buss Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Buss Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Buss Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 3.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
- 1. Select the CAN GATEWAY with the HDS, and select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
- 2. Select the F-CAN BUS CONNECTED UNIT CHECK with the HDS.
Functional Tests
Which result is indicated?
Battery Condition Monitor Module and PCM are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Battery Condition Monitor Module (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 4.
PCM (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 5.
PCM (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 6
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN Gateway Removal and Installation (2014-15) Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2014-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected
CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT) Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 30 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 10 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A wires are OK. Update the battery condition monitor module if it does not have the latest software, then recheck. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the battery condition monitor module was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the battery condition monitor module was substituted, replace the original battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2014-15) .
NO
Repair an open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the CAN gateway and the battery condition monitor module.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Change SCS State
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN Gateway Removal and Installation (2014-15) PCM connector A (51P) - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 4 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15) , then recheck. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15) .
NO
Repair an open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the CAN gateway and the PCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B lines)
- 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN Gateway Removal and Installation (2014-15) PCM connector A (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2014-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (LT GRN) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 6 (LT GRN) Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (GRN) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 5 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15) , then recheck. If the DTC U0110 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0110 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014-15) .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B wire between the PCM (A5, A6) and the CAN gateway.