DTC U1204: EP-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) (55) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2017)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Electric Powertrain (2017) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| U1204 EP-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) |
DTCs (HEV)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame U1204 EP-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - PCM) Is DTC U1204 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery condition monitor module and the PCU. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- DTC check
- 1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame U0038 EP-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Battery Condition Monitor Module)) Is DTC U0038 indicated?
YES
Do the DTC U0038 troubleshooting - Refer to: DTC Troubleshooting: U0038 (99) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2017) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (EPP-CAN_H line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
Change SCS State
- 3. Remove the service plug and the IPU front cover.
- 4. Remove the IPU upper cover.
- 5. Disconnect the following connectors.
Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) PCM connector A (50P) - 6. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 21 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the EPP-CAN_H wire between the battery condition monitor module (E11) and the PCM.
- Open wire check (EPP-CAN_L line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 10 - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the EPP-CAN_L wire between the battery condition monitor module (E10) and the PCM.
- Battery condition monitor module check
- 1. Reconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (50P) Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) - 2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Clear the Battery condition monitor module system's DTC with the HDS.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame U1206 EP-CAN Malfunction (Generator Motor Control Module - Battery Condition Monitor Module) U1206 EP-CAN Malfunction (Traction Motor Control Module - Battery Condition Monitor Module) Is DTC U1206 indicated?
YES
Replace the battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .