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DTC U0100: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With ENG/AT (Gauge Control Module) (2017)

DTC Description DTC
U0100 Gauge control module lost communication with ENG/AT  

DTC (Gauge Control Module)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .

  1. CAN gateway system DTC check

    -1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off  
    U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off  
    DTC Description DTC
    U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off  
    U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    DTC (CAN GATEWAY)

    Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) - Refer to: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2017) .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. F-CAN circuit communication check

    -1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    Which result is indicated?

    Gauge control module (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 3.

    PCM (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    PCM (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 5.

    Gauge control module and PCM are Detect

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the CAN gateway, and the PCM.

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors:

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 19 (WHT)
    Test circuit F-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 20 (RED)
    GHH260130Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the gauge control module. Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the gauge control module was substituted, replace the original gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN A_H or F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the gauge control module.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors:

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 37 (WHT)
    Test circuit F-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 36 (RED)
    GHH260131Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN A_H or F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the PCM.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN B lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors:

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN B_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (GRN)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 39 (LT BLU)
    Test circuit F-CAN B_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 38 (LT GRN)
    GHH260132Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN B_H or F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the PCM.