DTC U128D: Lost Communication With METER (Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U128D Lost communication with METER |
DTC (Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U128D Lost communication with METER Is DTC U128D indicated?
YES
Go to step 2 below.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)
-1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
- 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.
Is DETECT indicated?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 3 below.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. A21 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4 below.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A21 (10 A) and/or No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II) Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 METER Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector: disconnected Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 4 (PNK) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
Gauge control module connector A (32P)- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 4 (PNK) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.