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DTC B12C5: Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC Description DTC
B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure  

    Is DTC B12C5 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, GND line or Engine start/stop switch, Keyless access control unit)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B SMART, GND
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    GHH62288Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3 below.

    NO 

    Go to step  6

  3. Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) : disconnected
    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62289Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 4 below.

  4. Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) : disconnected
    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    GHH62290Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Do the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  6. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62291Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.