DTC B12E1: Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error Is DTC B12E1 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2 below.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnectedTest circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnectedTest circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (MTR CONT line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) : disconnectedTest circuit MTR CONT Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 9 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector c (24P) : disconnectedTest circuit MTR CUT1 (CONT) Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit MTR CUT2 (IG1) Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7 below.
- Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) : disconnectedTest circuit MTR CUT1 (CONT) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU) Test circuit MTR CUT2 (IG1) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 16 (GRN) Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock . If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.