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DTC B12E1: Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC Description DTC
B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. B9 (20 A) and No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error  

    Is DTC B12E1 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62304Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62305Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62306Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) : disconnected
    Test circuit MTR CONT
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 9 (PNK)
    GHH62307Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector c (24P) : disconnected
    Test circuit MTR CUT1 (CONT)
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit MTR CUT2 (IG1)
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62308Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7 below.

  7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) : disconnected
    Test circuit MTR CUT1 (CONT)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 14 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    Test circuit MTR CUT2 (IG1)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 16 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    GHH62309Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock . If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.