DTC U0122: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) (Keyless Access Power Control Unit) (2016-17)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0122 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0122 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2 below.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B10 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3 below.
YES
Go to step 6
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation, or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation (With ACC) (2016-17) - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnectedTest circuit IG1 VSA/ABS Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 6 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 4 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).
- Open wire check (F-CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) : disconnectedTest circuit F-CAN_H Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 8 (WHT) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 4 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN_L Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 5 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the keyless access control unit.
- Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation, or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation (With ACC) (2016-17) - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnectedTest circuit IG1 VSA/ABS Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 36 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 7 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 3 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 8 below.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).
- Open wire check (F-CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) : disconnectedTest circuit F-CAN_H Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (WHT) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 4 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN_L Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (RED) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 5 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F CAN wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the keyless access control unit.