The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF mode when door is open
NOTE: Refer to Connector Locations for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- 2. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC DTC (PCU)
Are there any DTCs?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Shorted wire check (KEY SW line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors:
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected Test circuit KEY SW Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The KEY SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (KEY SW line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected Test circuit KEY SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 (PNK) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The KEY SW wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (under-dash fuse/relay box, others)
-1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Test circuit KEY SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Power control unit KEY SW line check
-1. Reconnect keyless access control unit connector C (24P).
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
FUNCTIONAL TEST
Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground - 5. Select DR LOCKS WOUT with the HDS.
Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
- Power control unit SS1 (+) line check
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector:
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0 V?
YES
Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (SS1 (+) line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector:
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 2. Perform the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO