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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 113 (Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (2 Of 2) (Except Hybrid)) >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF mode when door is open
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The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF mode when door is open

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE:  Refer to Connector Locations for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.

  1. PCU DTC check

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).

    - 2. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    DTC (PCU)

    Are there any DTCs?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Shorted wire check (KEY SW line)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY SW
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64425Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The KEY SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (KEY SW line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY SW
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK)
    GHH64426Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KEY SW wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Determine possible failure area (under-dash fuse/relay box, others)

    -1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P).

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY SW
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64427Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  5. Power control unit KEY SW line check

    -1. Reconnect keyless access control unit connector C (24P).

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    FUNCTIONAL TEST

    Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64428Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Select DR LOCKS WOUT with the HDS.

    Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  6. Power control unit SS1 (+) line check

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector:

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64429Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0 V?

    YES 

    Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (SS1 (+) line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector:

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 2. Perform the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .