DTC 2601: Display Diag: Connect
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle battery condition first .
- This navigation DTC sets when a mechanical malfunction in the multi-information display unit is detected (the Display icon is red in the System Link).
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System, or How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System (Display Audio) (2016-17) .
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the hard error codes.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then select the ON mode.
- 3. Check for hard error codes.
Is DTC 2601 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Determine possible failure area (multi-information display unit, others)
-1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode.
Is the Display icon red?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS- line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) - Refer to: Audio-Navigation Unit Removal and Installation, or Audio-Navigation Unit Removal and Installation (Display Audio) (2016-17) Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Multi-information display unit connector A (12P): disconnected Test circuit GA BUS+ Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 1 (BRN) Test circuit GA BUS- Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 1 (YEL) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 2 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the multi-information display unit.
- Shorted wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Multi-information display unit connector A (12P): disconnected Tuner unit connector A (12P): disconnected HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM): disconnected Test circuit GA BUS+ Test point 1 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 1 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GA BUS- Test point 1 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short to body ground in the GA BUS wire (s). Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO
The GA BUS+ and the GA BUS- wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (GA BUS+ line to GA BUS- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Multi-information display unit connector A (12P): disconnected Tuner unit connector A (12P): disconnected HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM): disconnected Test circuit GA BUS+, GA BUS- Test point 1 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 1 (BRN) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 2 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short in the GA BUS wires. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO
The GA BUS+ and the GA BUS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SH GA BUS line to another lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Multi-information display unit connector A (12P): disconnected Tuner unit connector A (12P): disconnected HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM): disconnected Test circuit SH GA BUS, GA BUS+ Test point 1 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 7 (GRY) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 1 (BRN) Test circuit SH GA BUS, GA BUS- Test point 1 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 7 (GRY) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 2 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short in the GA BUS wires. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO
The SH GA BUS wire is OK. Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Multi-information display unit connector A (12P): disconnected HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM): disconnected Test circuit GA BUS+ Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 1 (BRN) Test circuit GA BUS- Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 1 (YEL) Test point 2 Multi-information display unit connector A (12P) No. 2 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the multi-information display unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the multi-information display unit.