LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 41 (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit MICU - Diagnostics (Except Hybrid)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U128D: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (MICU (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit))
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U128D: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (MICU (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit))

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC Description DTC
U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

DTC (MICU)

NOTE: Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A21 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3 below.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A21 (10 A) and/or the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).

  3. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P) : disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH63419Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 4 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG ON (II) or ON mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P) : disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH63420Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 5 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P) : disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH63421Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 6 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  6. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (16P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P) : disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (16P) : disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (16P) No. 10 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30 (PNK)
    GHH63422Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.