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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for PGM-FI system DTCs and Gear unit control system DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

PGM-FI System 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
     

DTC (PGM-FI)

Gear Unit Control System 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
       

DTC (Gear)

  1. Shift lock solenoid operation check

    -1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

    - 2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Shift Lock Solenoid Test

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

    YES 

    The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  2. Brake pedal position switch circuit check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Brake Switch ON      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The brake pedal position switch circuit is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch circuit - Refer to: VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68-11 (2014 2015), or VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68-11 (2017) .

  3. Transmission range switch ATP P line check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift position/mode in P.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/T P Switch ON      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  4. APP Sensor signal check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    APP Sensor (%) More than 5 %    
    APP Sensor A (V) Higher than 1.16 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Check the APP sensor .

    NO 

    The APP Sensor signal is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .

  5. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B5 (10 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the No. B5 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. B5 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  6. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the center console.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Shift lock solenoid 2P connector

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255250Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  7. Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait for at least 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    '14-15PCM connector A (51P)
    '17PCM connector A (50P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
      '14-15PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      '17PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 '14-15PCM connector A (51P) No. 21 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2014 2015), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
      '17PCM connector A (50P) No. 14 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2014 2015), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    GHH255251Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.

  8. Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
      '14-15PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      '17PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH255252Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  9. Determine possible failure area (PCM, shift lock solenoid)

    -1. Connect the following connector.

    '14-15PCM connector A (51P)
    '17PCM connector A (50P)

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and make sure that the transmission is in P position/mode.

    NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal while measuring the voltage.

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2
    GHH255253Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and 0 V when the brake pedal is released?

    YES 

    Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid .

    NO 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .

  10. Transmission range switch ATP P line input check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 9
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH255254Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check the parameter(s) below.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/T P Switch ON      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Transmission range switch ATP P line is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  11. Open wire check (ATP P line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait for at least 1 minute.

    - 4. Disconnect the following connector.

    '14-15PCM connector B (51P)
    '17PCM connector E (80P)

    - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
      '14-15PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      '17PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 '14-15PCM connector B (51P) No. 21 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2014 2015), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
      '17PCM connector E (80P) No. 67 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2014 2015), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017)
    GHH255255Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ATP P wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the ATP P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.