Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
- Shift lock solenoid operation check:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, GO TO THE DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
- 4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES : The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 9.
NO : Go to step 2.
- Fuse check:
- 1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B5 (10 A)
Location Under-dash fuse/relay box
Is the fuse OK?
YES : The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
NO : Replace the No. B5 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B5 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- 1. Check the following fuse.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Remove the center console See CENTER CONSOLE DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY or CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift lever 12P connector
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit IG1 METER
Test point 1 Shift lever 12P connector No. 12 (LT GRN)
Test point 2 Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES : The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO : Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lever 12P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, others):
- 1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal.NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit SHIFT LOCK SOL, IG1 METER
Test point 1 Shift lever 12P connector No. 11 (WHT)
Test point 2 Shift lever 12P connector No. 12 (LT GRN)
Is there battery voltage?
YES : Go to step 5.
NO : Go to step 8.
- 1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal.
- Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):
- 1. Release the brake pedal.NOTE: The shift lever must be in P.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit SHIFT LOCK SOL, IG1 METER
Test point 1 Shift lever 12P connector No. 11 (WHT)
Test point 2 Shift lever 12P connector No. 12 (LT GRN)
Is there battery voltage?
YES : Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
NO : The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Go to step 6.
- 1. Release the brake pedal.
- Shorted wire check (UNIT(-) line to IG1(+) line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. REMOVE THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY .
- 3. DISCONNECT THE SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR .
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit UNIT(-), IG1(+)
Test point 1 Shift lever 12P connector No. 11 (BLK)
Test point 2 Shift lever 12P connector No. 12 (RED)
Is there continuity?
YES : Repair a short in the UNIT(-) wire to the IG1(+) wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the shift lever 12P connector.
NO : The UNIT(-) and IG1(+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (UNIT(-) line, IG1(+) line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit UNIT(-)
Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 (BLK)
Test point 2 Shift lever 12P connector No. 11 (BLK)
Test circuit IG1(+)
Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
Test point 2 Shift lever 12P connector No. 12 (RED)
Is there continuity?
YES : The UNIT(-) and IG1(+) wires are OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, REPLACE THE SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID .
NO Repair an open in the UNIT(-) and/or IG1(+) wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector : and the shift lever 12P connector.
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
- Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (49P)
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Shift lever 12P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
Test circuit SHIFT LOCK SOL
Test point 1 Shift lever 12P connector No. 11 (WHT)
Test point 2 PCM connector A (49P) No. 21 (WHT)
Is there continuity?
YES : The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE .
NO : Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lever 12P connector and the PCM.
- Brake pedal position switch operation check:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Brake Switch ON unit
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 11.
NO : If the brake lights come on, go to step 10. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
- Open wire check (STOP SW line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (49P)
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
Test circuit STOP SW
Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 13 (BLU)
Test point 2 Body ground
Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
YES : The STOP SW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE .
NO : Repair an open in the STOP SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
- Transmission range switch operation check:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit A/T P Switch ON
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 14.
NO : Go to step 12.
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
- A/T P Switch signal check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 10 (BLK/BLU)
Terminal B Body ground
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit A/T P Switch ON
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : The A/T P Switch signal is OK. REPLACE THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH .
NO : Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (ATP P/ATP-P line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (49P)
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (49P): disconnected
Test circuit ATP P/ATP-P
Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 10 (BLK/BLU)
Test point 2 PCM connector B (49P) No. 24 (PUR)
Is there continuity?
YES : The ATP P/ATP-P wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE .
NO : Repair an open in the ATP P/ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
- APP Sensor A signal check:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit APP Sensor More than 5 % APP Sensor A Higher than 1.16 V
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES : CHECK THE APP SENSOR .
NO : The APP Sensor A signal is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM See PCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or PCM UPDATE .
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.