Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security Systems (MICU) Input Test (Except Natural Gas models)
- Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- With keyless entry; before testing:
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- Make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horn(s) all work properly.
- Make sure the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (15 A), No. B30 (15 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, and No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, B, C, D, N, P, R, S, W, and X. NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result isnot obtained P20*1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R7*1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
N10 BLU Connect terminals D3*2 and N10 (or N12), and terminal N12 (or N10) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N12 YEL S3 BLU Connect terminals D3*2 and S3 (or S1), and terminal S1 (or S3) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
S1 YEL B15 BLU Connect terminals D3*2 and B15 (or B11), and terminal B11 (or B15) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B11 YEL B18 BLU Connect terminals D3*2 and B18 (or B9), and terminal B9 (or B18) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The right rear door lock actuator and should LOCK (or UNLOCK). - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B9 YEL B7 GRN Connect terminals D3*2 and B7 with a jumper wire momentarily. Check actuator operation:The trunk lid release actuatorshould work. - Faulty trunk lid release actuator
- Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
*1: With keyless entry
*2: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System) , Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result isnot obtained A3 BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. An open or high resistance in the wire D28 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D3 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A2-2 (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
W6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
C27*1 LT BLU Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty security hood switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B40 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B29 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B33*3 BRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rears door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B34*3 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X8*2 BLU Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X7*2 GRY Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X10*2 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X9*2 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W7*2 YEL Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W8*2 PUR Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X5*2 LT GRN Driver's door lock knobswitch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knobswitch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
X4 WHT Driver's door lock knobswitch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knobswitch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W10*2 LT BLU Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W4*2 BRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W5*2 BRN Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B22 BLU Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D23*4 GRN Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
P11 BRN Ignition key inserted into the ignition key cylinder Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G503) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
W9*1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.*5 - Faulty audio unit
- Poor ground (G505) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
*1: With security
*2: With keyless entry
*3: 4-door
*4: A/T
*5: If the factory-installed audio unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.