Keyless Access Systems (Keyless Access Control Unit and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (Except KA KL models CVT)
Keyless Access Control Unit
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-1 (30 A), No. A2-3 (60 A), No. A2-7 (30 A), No. A17 (15 A), and the No. A29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B4 (15 A), No. B19 (7.5 A), and the No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors. NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B20 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal B20 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the K-LINE wire Check for continuity between terminal B20 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the K-LINE wire C3 YEL Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire Check for continuity between terminal C3 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the L-LINE wire B12 GRN Press the engine start/stop button Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B31 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty engine start/stop switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B8 GRY Press the engine start/stop button Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G503) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty engine start/stop switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B21 LT GRN Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect ECM connector A (49P)*1 or PCM connector A (51P)*2 Check for continuity between terminal B21, and ECM connector A (49P)*1 or PCM connector A (51P)*2 terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. - An open in the S-NET wire
- ECM/PCM
Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between terminal B21 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. - An open in the S-NET wire
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
Check for continuity between terminal B21 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the S-NET wire *1: M/T
*2: CVT
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B31 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A17 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G101)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B15 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G101)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
C10 RED Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A2-1 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B28 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B4 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
C12 PUR Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B19 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
C8 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A2-7 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
C22 BLK Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A2-1 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A30 WHT Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door outer handle
- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door outer handle lock button released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door outer handle
- A short to ground in the wire
A23 WHT Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door outer handle
- Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door outer handle
- A short to ground in the wire
B19 LT GRN Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- Faulty parking brake switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A9 BLU Trunk lid outer handle button pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty trunk lid outer handle switch
- Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Trunk lid outer handle button released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty trunk lid outer handle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B5*1 ORN Clutch pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty clutch pedal position switch A
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Clutch pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty clutch pedal position switch A
- A short to ground in the wire
B11*2 GRN Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty transmission range switch
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Shift lever in any other than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B10*2 LT BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty park pin switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Shift lever in any other than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty park pin switch
- Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B1 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty brake pedal position switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty brake pedal position switch C7 BLU Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty electric steering lock
- A short to ground in the wire
Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty electric steering lock
- An open or high resistance in the wire
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index ('12: Natural Gas models) , SRS Component Location Index ('12: except Natural Gas models) , SRS Component Location Index ('13-'15) , and precautions and procedures - Refer to: SRS Precautions and Procedures ('12) , SRS Precautions and Procedures ('13-'15) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B31 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
12 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B4 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash subrelay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
7 BRN In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
8 BLU Disconnect the backup control unit 20P connector, and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty keyless access control unit
- A short to ground in the wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty electric steering lock 5 ORN Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty keyless access control unit
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.