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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Crosstour EX, 2.4L Eng >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (4-CYL) >> Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
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Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  3. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 37P Connector
    G08086404Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    26 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    25 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. A3-4 (DR F/B STD) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. B24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    31 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    23 RED Ignition switch ON (II), position 2 switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), position 2 switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    22 GRY Ignition switch ON (II), position 1 switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), position 1 switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), SET switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), SET switch released Measure the, voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.
    NOTE: After replacing the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    12 GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 12:
    The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty LED
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    10 PUR Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 10:
    The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty LED
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    37 PNK Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 37:
    The driving position memory switch lights should come on.
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty LED
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    36 BLU Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connectors Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the UART wire
    Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the UART wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the UART wire