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DTC B1170: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With VSA/ABS Modulator-Control Unit (VSA/ABS Message)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Honda Fit, 2012 Honda Fit, 2011 Honda Fit, 2010 Honda Fit, and 2009 Honda Fit. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1170 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Check for DTCs in the VSA or ABS system with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, then recheck.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 14 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals & Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals
    G00492850Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wires.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  12. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminals No. 17 and No. 1 respectively.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminals 1, 17 & Body Ground
    G00492851Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wires.