DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the following table in each shift lever position.
ATP P ATP R ATP N ATP D ATP S ATP L ATP FWD P ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF R OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF N OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF D OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON S OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON L OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF Do the transmission range switch signals match?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -Go to step 3.
- Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2 in each shift lever position.
Are any transmission range switch signals ON in all shift lever position?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
- Connect the transmission range switch 8P connector terminal that incorrectly indicated ON in step 3 to body ground with a jumper wire; refer to the following chart.
Transmission range switch 8P connector Wire color ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR No. 1 WHT ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD No. 3 PNK ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL No. 4 BLU ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL - Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2.
Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON?
YES -Repair short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following chart.
PCM connector Transmission range switch 8P connector Wire color ATP P B14 No. 6 BLU/BLK ATP R B15 No. 1 WHT ATP N B13 No. 5 RED/BLK ATP D B25 No. 3 PNK ATP S B16 No. 7 BLU/WHT ATP L B17 No. 4 BLU ATP FWD B29 No. 8 BLU/YEL NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the abnormal transmission range switch signal that remained ON with the HDS.
Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity to body ground in the circuit which remained ON; refer to the following chart.
Transmission range switch 8P connector Wire color ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR No. 1 WHT ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD No. 3 PNK ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL No. 4 BLU ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL Does the circuit that indicated ON have continuity to body ground?
YES -Repair short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following chart.
PCM connector Transmission range switch 8P connector Wire color ATP P B14 No. 6 BLU/BLK ATP R B15 No. 1 WHT ATP N B13 No. 5 RED/BLK ATP D B25 No. 3 PNK ATP S B16 No. 7 BLU/WHT ATP L B17 No. 4 BLU ATP FWD B29 No. 8 BLU/YEL NO -Replace the PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).