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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see INSTRUMENT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, R, and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E (42P), F (34P), G (21P), K (8P), R (20P), And T (34P) Terminals
    G08088999Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      T34
      F20
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      G3 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      R6 RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • Faulty MICU
      E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E36(1) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      R10 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      K5
      K4 PNK Interior light switch in the middle (DOOR) position Connect a jumper wire to ground: The individual map lights and ignition key light should come on.
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty interior light switch
      • Faulty individual map lights
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Blown bulb (s)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      (1) Without power tailgate

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminals
    G08089000Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      37
      13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      30 BRN Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • Faulty power window master switch
      31 RED Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.