Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see INSTRUMENT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, R, and T.NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
T34 F20 - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
G3 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R6 RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty MICU
E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E36(1) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R10 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
K5 K4 PNK Interior light switch in the middle (DOOR) position Connect a jumper wire to ground: The individual map lights and ignition key light should come on. - Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty interior light switch
- Faulty individual map lights
- Faulty ignition key switch
- Blown bulb (s)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
30 BRN Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty power window master switch
31 RED Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Faulty power window master switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.