Test Mode 1
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the interior light switch to the middle (door) position.
- Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MICU service check connector socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the individual map lights. When the lights flash quickly once, and then go off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module LCD display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer select/reset button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - Go to Step 9.
- Record all DTCs and sort them.
- Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs.
- Signal error DTCs
- Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/reset button for about 10 seconds. You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared.
Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light will flash two times quickly and then go off.NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system will return to Test Mode 1.
- The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the individual map lights will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.SWITCH REFERENCE TABLE
Item Brake pedal position switch (ON) Driver's door switch Front passenger's door switch Left rear door switch Right rear door switch Tailgate latch switch (without PTG) Full latch switch (with PTG) Tailgate outer handle switch Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Audio unit (security input) Windshield wiper HI/LO switch Windshield wiper INT/LO switch Windshield wiper MIST switch Windshield washer switch Windshield wiper intermittent dwell time controller Windshield wiper motor park position (Auto stop) Rear window wiper switch Rear window washer switch Rear window wiper motor park position (Auto stop) Turn signal switch (LEFT) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Hazard warning switch Headlight switch (ON) Headlight switch (OFF) Lighting switch Dimmer switch Passing switch Fog light switch Transmission range switch (P) Ignition key switch Security Hood switch Transmission range switch (R) Rear window wiper motor rise/return switch Hatch glass opener switch Driver's door hatch glass opener switch Hatch glass latch switch Do the individual map lights blink, indicating proper switch operation?
YES - Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure. ■
NO - Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch. ■
Fig 1: Connecting MPCS Service Connector To MICU Service Connector Socket In Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box