Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
NOTE:
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 fuse is OK.
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and2.Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C8 , No. C9 , No. C12 , No. C13 , No. C15 , No. C16 , No. C25 , No. C26 , No. C28 , No. C38 , and No. C39 fuses are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. C25 and No. C39 fuses, No. C12 and No. C26 fuses, No. C13 and No. C38 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 26.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 20.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 16: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 17.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeLeft rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 23.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module .
NO
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you press the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 31.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 34.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G301).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 37.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 40.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G302).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 43.
- Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 49.
- Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G404).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .