LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Clarity Plug-In Hybrid Touring >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting - (Plug-In) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work

AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work 

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 26.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 20.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420470Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420472Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420474Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 16:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH420477Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420478Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 15:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH420481Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420482Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected

    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    GHH420484Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420486Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  9. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420488Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420490Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).

  10. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH420493Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420494Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH420497Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420498Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected

    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH420500Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420502Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420504Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420506Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).

  16. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  17. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeLeft rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16:
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH420509Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420510Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH420513Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420514Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  19. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected

    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH420516Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420518Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420520Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420522Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G205 or G301).

  22. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  23. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 12:
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH420525Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420526Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  24. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH420529Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH420530Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  25. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected

    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH420532Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  26. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Body Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

  27. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH420533Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you press the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  28. Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected

    Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  30. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  31. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH420535Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step 34.

  33. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420537Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G301).

  34. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH420539Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420541Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G302).

  40. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH420543Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420545Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  46. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH420547Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH420549Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G404).

  52. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .