Power Supply & Ground Circuit Check
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Smart Entrance Control Unit (SECU) harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire) at SECU harness connector. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for the following and repair as necessary:
- Faulty fusible link "F" (40-amp) located in power distribution box in engine compartment.
- Faulty circuit breaker No. 1 located above instrument panel fuse box.
- Open and/or short in White/Red wire between circuit breaker No. 1 and SECU.
- Open and/or short in White/Black wire between circuit breaker No. 1 and power distribution box.
- Turn ignition switch to ACC position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 17 (Green/White wire) at SECU harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for the following and repair as necessary:
- Faulty fuse No. 10 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse box.
- Open and/or short in Green/White wire between instrument panel fuse box and SECU.
- Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at SECU harness connector. If continuity exists, power supply and ground circuits are okay at this time. If continuity does not exist, repair open in SECU ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.