Power Steering Pressure Switch System Test: Maxima
- Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39 by backprobing. See Figure. Voltage should be about zero volts when steering wheel is being turned. Battery voltage should exist when steering wheel is not being turned. If voltage is as specified, system is okay. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control Valve-Fast Idle Control Device (IACV-FICD) harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IACV-FICD harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch harness connector, located on high-pressure hose. Check continuity of Green wire between IACV-FICD harness connector and power steering pressure switch harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire.
- Check continuity between ground and power steering pressure switch harness connector Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of Green wire between power steering pressure switch harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire.
- Check power steering pressure switch. See POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH . Check IACV-FICD. See RELAYS & SOLENOIDS . Replace components, if necessary. If components are okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.