LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2003 >> I35 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure . Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. See Figure . Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step  4 . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connector M2 terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 1 . Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure .
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connector M81 terminal No. 8 (Red wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
    Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  6 .
  5. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connector M2 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure .
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connector M81 terminal No. 20 (Black wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open between EVAP-CSPS, ECM and transmission control module (on A/T models).
    Repair as necessary.
  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure . Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 60. See Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  8 .
  7. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connector M2 terminal No. 11 (White wire). See Fig 1 . Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure .
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connector M81 terminal No. 9 (White wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
    Repair as necessary.
  8. CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 5.91 in. Hg (20 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (508 mm) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
  9. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg (9.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 60 (White wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be .4-.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Identifying Connector M2 Terminals
G99F54812Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.