Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- : GO TO 3.
- CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 5.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 6 .
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select MANU TRIG and adjust TRIGGER POINT to 100% in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
- Select HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) and HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2).
- Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
- Touch RECORD on CONSULT-II screen.
- Check the following.
- HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in DATA MONITOR mode changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in Fig 4 .
- HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in DATA MONITOR mode changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM Terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
- Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1967 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END