LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2004 >> I35 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0132 & DTC P0152: Ho2S1 >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure .
  2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.

    Tightening torque: 

    40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb) 

    1. : GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
      Fig 1: Displaying Terminal Continuity
      G00786609Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
      Fig 2: Displaying Terminal Continuity
      G00786610Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should not exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

      OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER 
    1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

      OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 5.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  6 .
    3. NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select MANU TRIG and adjust TRIGGER POINT to 100% in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Select HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) and HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2).
    4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
    5. Touch RECORD on CONSULT-II screen.
      Fig 3: Displaying CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR Screen
      G00786611Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Check the following.
      • HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in DATA MONITOR mode changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH more than 5 times in 10 seconds.

        5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in Fig 4 .

        Fig 4: Displaying Rich To Lean Cycle
        G00786612Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
      • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
      • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
        Fig 5: Displaying Voltage Min/Max Specifications
        G00786613Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION:
      • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
      • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

      OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7 .
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM Terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
    3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
      Fig 6: Checking Voltage Of Heated Oxygen Sensor 1
      G00786614Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION:
      • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1967 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
      • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

      OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. : INSPECTION END