Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. See Figure .
- : GO TO 2.
- RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- : GO TO 3.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select SELF-LEARNING CONT in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching CLEAR. See Figure .
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION .
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or NO
- Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION , DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INFECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .
- No: GO TO 6.
- DISCONNECT HO2S1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure .
- : GO TO 7.
- CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
- If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Remove PCV valve from rocker cover.
- Make sure that a hissing noise will be heard as air passes through it and a strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is placed over valve inlet.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 11.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 12 .
- NG: Replace PCV valve.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select MANU TRIG and adjust TRIGGER POINT to 100% in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
- Select MANU TRIG and HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2).
- Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
- Touch RECORD on CONSULT-II screen. See Figure .
- Check the following.
- HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in DATA MONITOR mode changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in Figure .
- HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- HO2S1 (B1)/B2) voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage never exceeds 1.0V. See Figure .
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in DATA MONITOR mode changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
- OK: GO TO 13 .
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM TERMINAL 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
- Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1907 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END