Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. See Figure .
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector. SeeFigure .
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- : GO TO 2.
- CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follow.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
- CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exists.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Joint connector-18
- Harness for open and short between HO2S2 and engine ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTORS FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor connector 2 and harness connector for water.
Water should not exists.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 6
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no lead.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Select FUEL INJECTION in ACTIVE TEST mode, and select HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
- Check HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) at idle speed when adjusting FUEL INJECTION to +/-25%.
HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) should be above 0.63V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is +25%.
HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) should be below 0.48V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is -25%.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,0001 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
- Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: GO TO 8.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position with ON OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END