Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. See Figure .
- : GO TO 2.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select SELF-LEARNING CONT in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching CLEAR. See Figure .
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P017, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC No. P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION
- Make sure DTC No. P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175, Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION , DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INFECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .
- No: GO TO 3.
- CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector. See Figure .
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exists.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Joint connector-18
- Harness for open and short between HO2S2 and engine ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Select FUEL INJECTION in ACTIVE TEST mode, and select HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) as the monitor item with CONSULT-II
- Check HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) at idle speed when adjusting FUEL INJECTION to +/-25%. See Figure
.
HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) should be above 0.63V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is +25%.
HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) should be below 0.48V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is -25%.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-1/8 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed at between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine
- Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 items.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: GO TO 8.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position with OD OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48v at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END