Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform " " in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect harness connector F21, F201 (bank 1) and F41, F221 (bank 2).
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between the following; harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground, harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal 1 F21 terminal 3 23 3 F21 terminal 2 22 5 F21 terminal 1 21 7 F21 terminal 6 44 2 F41 terminal 3 42 4 F41 terminal 2 41 6 F41 terminal 1 40 8 F41 terminal 6 63 - Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Harness connectors F21, F201
- Harness connectors F41, F221
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F21 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F41 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F21 and ECM
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F41 and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect injector harness connectors.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END