Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
- : Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 7.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 8.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F33, F221
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F33 and ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
HARNESS CONNECTOR F33 TERMINAL 5 VOLTAGE CHECKCylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 2 4 42 3 2 22 4 3 41 5 1 21 6 7 40 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F221 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 11.
- NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- :INSPECTION END