Inspection Procedure
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of front sensor rotor for damage. Refer to "SENSOR ROTOR ".
- Check rear sensor rotor for damage. Refer to "SENSOR ROTOR ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTSSelf-diagnosis results FR RH SENSOR-1,-2 FR LH SENSOR-1,-2 RR RH SENSOR-1,-2 RR LH SENSOR -1,-2 Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
- YES: GO TO 4.
- NO: INSPECTION END.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector. Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
- Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Power system: Continuity should exist.
- Signal system: Continuity should exist.
- Ground system: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair harness and connector between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and wheel sensor.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Check resistance value of malfunctioning wheel sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: Replace wheel sensor.
- NG: Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.