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Home >> Infiniti >> 2005 >> Q45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P1211 To P2138 >> DTC P1217: Engine Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Procedure >> Notes
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Diagnostic Procedure: Notes

  1. INSPECTION START 

    Do you have CONSULT-II?

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes: GO TO 2.
    2. No: GO TO 5.
  2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and let it idle.
    2. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II and touch "LOW" on the CONSULT-II screen.
      CAUTION: Never change cooling fan speed from "LOW" to "HI" or from "HI" to "LOW" directly. Change the speed through "MID" to prevent cooling fan motor from damage.
    3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE A ".)
    Fig 1: Display Cooling Fan In Active Test Mode
    G02376042Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II and touch "MID" on the CONSULT-II screen.
    2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan middle speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE B ".)
    Fig 2: Display Active Test Mode
    G02376043Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II and touch "HI" on the CONSULT-II screen.
      CAUTION: Never change cooling fan speed from "LOW" to "HI" or from "HI" to "LOW" directly. Change the speed through "MID" to prevent cooling fan motor from damage.
    2. Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at higher speed than middle speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE C ".)
    Fig 3: Display Active Test Mode
    G02376044Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1 and -3.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
    5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
    6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
      Fig 4: Locating Cooling Fan Relay-1
      G02376045Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Locating Cooling Fan Relay-3
      G02376046Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    7. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE A ".)
    Fig 6: Identifying Cooling Fan And Its Operating Conditions
    G02376047Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-1 and disconnect cooling fan relay-2.
    3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
    4. Connect 200Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
    5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan middle speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE B ".)
    Fig 7: Connecting 200Ω Resistor To Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
    G02376048Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
    3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
    4. Disconnect 200Ω resistor then connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
    5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at higher speed than middle speed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE C ".)
    Fig 8: Connecting 150Ω Resistor To Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
    G02376049Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK 

    Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.

    1. Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm 2  , 23 psi) 
    CAUTION: Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage. Pressure should not drop.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Check the following for leak
    Fig 9: Applying Pressure To Cooling System With Tester
    G02376050Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK RADIATOR CAP 

    Apply pressure to cap with a tester.

    1. Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm 2  , 9 - 14 psi) 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace radiator cap.
    Fig 10: Applying Pressure To Cap With Tester
    G02376051Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK THERMOSTAT 
    1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.

      It should seat tightly. 

    2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
      1. Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard] 
      2. Valve lift: More than 10 mm/95°C (0.394 in/203°F) 
    3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening temperature.

    For details, Refer to "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE ".

    Fig 11: Checking Thermostat
    G02376052Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Replace thermostat
  11. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
  12. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES 

    If the cause cannot be isolated, go to "MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING ".

    1. INSPECTION END