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Home >> Infiniti >> 2005 >> Q45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P1211 To P2138 >> DTC P1456: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying NISSAN Fuel Filler Cap
    G02376154Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:
      • Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
      • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE 

    Refer to "FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP) ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    Fig 2: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter And Pressure Pump To EVAP Service Port
    G02376155Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. With CONSULT-II: GO TO 6.
    2. Without CONSULT-II: GO TO 7.
  6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 3: Display Evap System Close Mode
      G02376156Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
    Fig 4: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G02376157Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
      Fig 5: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve And Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve
      G02376158Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
    Fig 6: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G02376159Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace water separator.
  9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes: GO TO 11.
    2. No (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 13.
    3. No (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 14.
    Fig 7: Checking Water Drain From EVAP Canister
    G02376160Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 13.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 14.
    3. NG: GO TO 12.
  12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
      1. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 rpm.
      1. Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: GO TO 15.
    Fig 8: Display Active Test Mode
    G02376161Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 rpm.
      1. Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 17.
    2. NG: GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 17.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  17. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit.
  18. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 19.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  19. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 20.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  20. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. GO TO 21.
  21. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE 

    Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 22.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
  22. CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE 

    Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 23.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
  23. CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 24.
    2. NG: Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
  24. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    Refer to "CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 25.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit.
  25. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. INSPECTION END