Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should not exist.
- Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
- At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM) ", "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
- Fuel lines (Refer to "CHECKING FUEL LINES ".)
- Fuel filter for clogging
- Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- 3.8 - 5.2 g.m/sec: at idling
- 16.0 - 21.5 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in "Service $01" with GST.
- 3.8 - 5.2 g.m/sec: at idling
- 16.0 - 21.5 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 7.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 8.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (bank 1) and F41, F221 (bank 2).
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between the following; harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground, harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal 1 F21 terminal 3 23 3 F21 terminal 2 22 5 F21 terminal 1 21 7 F21 terminal 6 44 2 F41 terminal 3 42 4 F41 terminal 2 41 6 F41 terminal 1 40 8 F41 terminal 6 63 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 2.
- Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END