Detailed Procedure
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to "TESTING CONDITION ".
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.NOTE: Check "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHANGE ENGINE OIL
- Stop the engine.
- Change engine oil.NOTE: This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving condition.
- INSPECTION END
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG (Fuel pressure is too high): Replace fuel pressure regulator, Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE , GO TO 5.
- NG (Fuel pressure is too low): GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .)
- If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .) If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
- GO TO 8.
- Check the following.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 9.
- PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to IGNITION SIGNAL .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to CYLINDER HEAD .)
- If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
- GO TO 11.
- Check the following.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 12.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Select "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)", "HO2S1 MNTR (B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
- 1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
- 2 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: GO TO 13.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 and its circuit. Refer to DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 .
- GO TO 14.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 15.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
- GO TO 16.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Detect malfunctioning part according to " SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART " .
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG (More than the SP value): GO TO 18.
- NG (Less than the SP value): GO TO 22.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
- Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG ("B/FUEL SCHDL" is more, "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" are less than the SP value): GO TO 21.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
- GO TO 22.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK:
- Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- GO TO 26.
- NG: GO TO 23.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value): Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace ECM.
- Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION ".
- Perform "VIN REGISTRATION ".
- Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform
"IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
- GO TO 26.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 24.
- NG: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG (Less than the SP value): GO TO 27.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 28.
- NG (Less than the SP value): Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
- Looseness of oil filler cap
- Disconnection of oil level gauge
- Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
- Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
- Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
- Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
- Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
- GO TO 27.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Detect malfunctioning part according to " SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART " .
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode, and then make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Detect malfunctioning part according to " SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART " .