Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
- Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- GO TO 3.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION " or "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION ".
- No: GO TO 6.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 13.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Repair or replace PCV valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:- Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
- INSPECTION END