Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P0172 1 F3 1 F102 57 Existed 2 61 P0175 2 F20 1 65 2 66 - Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM Ground Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P0172 1 F3 1 F102 57 Ground Not existed 2 61 P0175 2 F20 1 65 2 66 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly".
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR ".
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in "Service $01" with GST.
For specification, refer to "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR ".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking sound should be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END