Detailed Procedure
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.NOTE: Check "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 17.
NO-1: Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2: More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO-1: More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2: Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 6.
- CHANGE ENGINE OIL
- Stop the engine.
- Change engine oil.NOTE: This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving condition.
INSPECTION END
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to "INSPECTION ".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO-1: Fuel pressure is too high: Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly" and then GO TO 8.
NO-2: Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly" and then GO TO 8.
NO: Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 9.
- PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to "INSPECTION ".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 12.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
- For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
- For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
- For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
- For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
- For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
Is any DTC detected?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: GO TO 15.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnosis Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
GO TO 14.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 15.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
GO TO 16.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO-1: More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2: Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
- Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 21.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: "B/FUEL SCHDL" is more, "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" are less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
GO TO 22.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ". Then GO TO 29.
NO: GO TO 23.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1", "MAS A/F SE-B2"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", "MAS A/F SE-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 24.
NO: More than the SP value: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace ECM.
- Go to
"ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".
GO TO 29.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 27.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1", "MAS A/F SE-B2"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", "MAS A/F SE-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 28.
NO: Less than the SP value: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
- Looseness of oil filler cap
- Disconnection of oil level gauge
- Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
- Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
- Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
- Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
- Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
GO TO 30.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2", and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and then check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".