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Home >> Infiniti >> 2008 >> EX35 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS U1000 To P0153 >> P0101, P010B MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      DATA MONITOR

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO  4.

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO  4.

    NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      DATA MONITOR DESCRIPTION

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      VOLTAGE DESCRIPTION

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      DATA MONITOR DESCRIPTION

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.