Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
A/F SENSOR 1 AND ECM TERMINALS REFERENCEBank 1 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 2 75 5 35 6 56 Bank 2 1 76 2 77 5 57 6 58 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
A/F SENSOR 1 AND ECM TERMINALS REFERENCEBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "FUEL PUMP ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".)
>> Repair or replace
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 8.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST " mode with CONSULT-III.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F50, F251
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F50 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F50 and ECM as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CYLINDER AND ECM TERMINALS REFERENCECylinder Harness connector F50 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 2 4 42 3 2 22 4 3 41 5 1 21 6 7 40 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
CYLINDER AND FUEL INJECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCECylinder Harness connector F251 terminal (+) (-) 1 5 6 2 4 3 2 4 3 5 1 6 7 Operating sound should exist.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "
>> INSPECTION END