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Home >> Infiniti >> 2008 >> FX45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (VK45DE) - DTC P0137 Through P0448 >> DTC P0171, P0174 Fuel Injection System Function >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
    Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
    G04900287Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  2.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 
    1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
    2. Check PCV hose connection.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  3.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 Harness Connector
      G05217370Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE

        A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      Bank 1 1 16
      2 75
      5 35
      6 56
      Bank 2 1 76
      2 77
      5 57
      6 58

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Bank 1 Bank 2
      A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      1 16 1 76
      2 75 2 77
      5 35 5 57
      6 56 6 58

      Continuity should not exist. 

    6. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
    2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".

      At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2  , 51 psi) 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  6.

    NG: GO TO  5.

  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

  6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.

      2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling 

      7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm 

    With GST 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in "Service $01" with GST.

      2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling 

      7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm 

    OK or NG 

    OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO  7.

    OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO  8.

    NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR ".

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I 

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST " mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".

  8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I 

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness Connectors F21, F201 (Bank 1) And F41, F221 (Bank 2)
      G05217372Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between the following;

      harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground, harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
      ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE

      Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal
      1 F21 terminal 3 23
      3 F21 terminal 2 22
      5 F21 terminal 1 21
      7 F21 terminal 6 44
      2 F41 terminal 3 42
      4 F41 terminal 2 41
      6 F41 terminal 1 40
      8 F41 terminal 6 63

      Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Harness Connector F21 Terminal 5 And Ground
      G05217373Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  9.

    NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".

  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II 

    Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

    TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Cylinder Harness connector terminal
    (+) (-)
    1 F201 5 3
    3 2
    5 1
    7 6
    2 F221 5 3
    4 2
    6 1
    8 6

    Operating sound should exist. 

    Fig 5: Checking Function Of Fuel Injector-II
    G05217374Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".

  10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
    3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
    4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".

      Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

    5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.

      For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.

    6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
    8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

      For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.

      For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.

      Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector. 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  11.

    NG: Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

    Fig 6: Checking Fuel Injector
    G04875113Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    >> INSPECTION END