Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
ECM TERMINAL REFERENCEA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 16 2 75 5 35 6 56 Bank 2 1 76 2 77 5 57 6 58 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
ECM TERMINAL REFERENCEBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "FUEL PUMP ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
- Fuel lines (Refer to "CHECKING FUEL LINES ".)
- Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in "Service $01" with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 8.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST " mode with CONSULT-III.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground, harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal 1 F21 terminal 3 23 3 F21 terminal 2 22 5 F21 terminal 1 21 7 F21 terminal 6 44 2 F41 terminal 3 42 4 F41 terminal 2 41 6 F41 terminal 1 40 8 F41 terminal 6 63 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
TERMINALS REFERENCECylinder Harness connector terminal (+) (-) 1 F201 5 3 3 2 5 1 7 6 2 F221 5 3 4 2 6 1 8 6 Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
>> INSPECTION END