LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2008 >> G35 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTCS U1000 Through P0153 >> DTC P0101, P010B: MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL AND VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
      Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO  4.

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 4.

    NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL CHART

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
      Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL AND VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F102 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
      Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.