Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Nissan Titan. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
- Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector F14
- Harness connector E5
- Harness connector E50
- Harness connector B75
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes: GO TO 2.
No: Repair the terminal and connector.
- CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- A/T assembly
- Harness connectors F14 and E5
- Check the continuity between the A/T assembly harness connector and the harness connector.
TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCEA/T assembly harness connector Harness connector Continuity Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No. F9 3 F14 5 Existed 8 15 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
Yes: GO TO 3.
No: Repair the main line between the A/T assembly and the harness connector F14.
- Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the harness connectors E50 and B75.
- Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCEHarness connector Harness connector Continuity Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No. E5 5 E50 2 Existed 15 1 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
Yes: GO TO 4.
No: Repair the main line between the harness connectors E5 and E50.
- CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the connector of differential lock control unit.
- Check the continuity between the harness connector and the differential lock control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCEHarness connector Differential lock control unit harness connector Continuity Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No. B75 2 B77 5 Existed 1 4 Existed YES (Present error): Check the following items again.
- Decision of CAN system type.
- Not received CONSULT-III data [SELF-DIAG RESULTS, CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR ("ECU list" included)].
- Not copied from on-board diagnosis.
- Procedure for detecting root cause.
YES (Past error): Error was detected in the main line between the TCM and the differential lock control unit.
No: Repair the main line between the harness connector B75 and the differential lock control unit.