Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (LH) .
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (LH) .
- CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to "INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "HOW TO CHECK TERMINAL " and "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END